And The 2016 Emmy Nominees Are ...

July 14th, 2016
68th Emmy Awards

The 2016 Primetime Emmy Award season began today with the official nomination announcement at 8:30 AM PST! Congratulations to all the nominees for the 68th Primetime and Creative Arts Emmy Awards and a special congratulations to our interviewees who were nominated this year:

Hank Azaria for Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series (Ray Donovan

Tom Bergeron for Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program (Dancing with the Stars)

Anthony Bourdain for Outstanding Informational Series Or Special (Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown) and Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program (Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown "Borneo")

Mark Burnett for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (The Voice) and Outstanding Structured Reality Program (Shark Tank)

LeVar Burton for Outstanding Limited Series (Roots)

Robert Dickinson for Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special (The Oscars)

Kelley Dixon for Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series (Better Call Saul - "Rebecca" and "Nailed")

Elise Doganieri for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (The Amazing Race

Linda Ellerbee for Outstanding Children's Program (Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Hello, I Must Be Going! 25 Years Of Nick News With Linda Ellerbee)

Julian Fellowes for Outstanding Drama Series (Downton Abbey) and Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (Downton Abbey

Michael J. Fox for Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series (The Good Wife)

Vince Gilligan for Outstanding Drama Series (Better Call Saul)

Louis J. Horvitz for Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special (58th Grammy Awards)

Felicity Huffman for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie (American Crime)

Allison Janney for Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series (Masters of Sex) and Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series (Mom)

Steven Levitan for Outstanding Comedy Series (Modern Family)

Judith Light for Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series (Transparent)

James Lipton for Outstanding Informational Series Or Special (Inside the Actors Studio)

Christopher Lloyd for Outstanding Comedy Series (Modern Family)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus for Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series (Veep)

William H. Macy for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (Shameless)

Beth McCarthy-Milller for Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special (Adele Live In New York City)

Lee Mendelson for Outstanding Children’s Program (It’s Your 50th Christmas, Charlie Brown!)

Jonathan Murray for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (Project Runway) and Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program (Born This Way)

Gareth Neame for Outstanding Drama Series (Downton Abbey)

Sheila Nevins for Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking (Jim: The James Foley Story) and Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special (Becoming Mike Nichols, Everything Is Copy - Nora Ephron: Scripted & UnscriptedMapplethorpe: Look At The Pictures)

Bob Newhart for Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series (The Big Bang Theory)

Hector Ramirez for Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series (Dancing with the Stars

Paul Shaffer for Outstanding Music Direction (A Very Murray Christmas)

John Shaffner for Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less) (The Big Bang Theory)

Jeffrey Tambor for Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series (Transparent)

Betram Van Munster for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (The Amazing Race

The full list of nominees can be found here.

The Creative Arts Emmys will be held on September 10th and 11th and the Primetime Emmys Telecast will be on September 18th on ABC - be sure to tune in!

Share and Enjoy: