And The 2015 Emmy Nominees Are ...

July 16th, 2015
67th Primetime Emmy Awards

The 2015 Primetime Emmy Award season began today with the official nomination announcement at 8:30 AM PST. Congratulations to all the nominees for the 67th Primetime Emmy Awards!

The Archive of American Television would also like to congratulate our interviewees who were nominated this year:

Alan Alda for Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series (The Blacklist)

Hank Azaria for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (The Simpsons)

Tom Bergeron for Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program (Dancing with the Stars)

Mark Burnett for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (The Voice) and Outstanding Structured Reality Program (Shark Tank)

Ken Burns for Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series (Cancer: The Emperor of All Maladies and The Roosevelts)

Dan Castellaneta for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (The Simpsons)

David Crane for Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series (Episodes)

Robert Dickinson for Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special (The Oscars and 57th Annual Grammy Awards)

Kelley Dixon for Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series (Better Call Saul)

Elise Doganieri for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (The Amazing Race

Julia Louis-Dreyfus for Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series (Veep)

Linda Ellerbee for Outstanding Children's Program (Nick News with Linda Ellerbee)

Julian Fellowes for Outstanding Drama Series (Downton Abbey)

Horton Foote for Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special (Bessie)

Michael J. Fox for Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series (The Good Wife)

Vince Gilligan for Outstanding Drama Series (Better Call Saul)

Jon Hamm for Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series (Mad Men) and Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Louis J. Horvitz for Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special (Kennedy Center Honors)

Allison Janney for Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series (Masters of Sex) and Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series (Mom)

Lisa Kudrow for Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series (The Comeback)

Susan Lacy for Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series (American Masters)

Steven Levitan for Outstanding Comedy Series (Modern Family)

James Lipton for Outstanding Informational Series Or Special (Inside the Actors Studio)

Christopher Lloyd for Outstanding Comedy Series (Modern Family)

Jonathan Murray for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (Project Runway)

Gareth Neame for Outstanding Drama Series (Downton Abbey)

Sheila Nevins for Outstanding Children's Program (Alan Alda And The Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass)  and Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special (The Case Against 8, Going Clear, and Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck)

Hector Ramirez for Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series (Dancing with the Stars) and Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special (The Kennedy Center Honors)

John Shaffner for Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less) (Big Bang Theory)

Jeffrey Tambor for Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or A Movie (Transparent)

Betram Van Munster for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (The Amazing Race

Tim Van Patten for Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series (Boardwalk Empire)

Matthew Weiner for Outstanding Drama Series (Mad Men) and Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series (Mad Men)

The full list of nominees can be found here.

The Creative Arts Emmys will be held on September 12th and the Primetime Emmys Telecast will be on September 20th on FOX - be sure to tune in!

Share and Enjoy: