And the 2017 Emmy Nominees Are...

July 13th, 2017
69th Primetime Emmy Awards

The 2017 Primetime Emmy Award season began today with the official nomination announcement at 8:30 AM PST! Congratulations to all the nominees for the 69th Primetime and Creative Arts Emmy Awards and a special congratulations to our interviewees who were nominated this year:

Hank Azaria for Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series (Ray Donovan

Anthony Bourdain for Outstanding Informational Series Or Special (Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown) and Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program (Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown)

James L. Brooks for Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program (The Simpsons)

Mark Burnett for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (The Voice) and Outstanding Structured Reality Program (Shark Tank)

Nancy Cartwright for Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (The Simpsons)

Joseph DeTullio for Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series (Saturday Night Live)

Robert Dickinson for Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special (59th Grammy Awards, The Oscars, 70th Annual Tony Awards)

Kelley Dixon for Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series (Better Call Saul)

Elise Doganieri for Outstanding Reality-Competition (The Amazing Race

Vince Gilligan for Outstanding Director For a Drama Series (Better Call Saul), Outstanding Drama Series (Better Call Saul)

Julian Gomez for Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Or Competition Reality Program (The Amazing Race)

Ron Howard for Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special (Genius), Outstanding Limited Series (Genius), Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special (The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years)

Felicity Huffman for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie (American Crime)

Allison Janney for Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series (Mom)

Al Jean for Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program (The Simpsons)

David E. Kelley for Outstanding Limited Series (Big Little Lies), Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Dramatic Special (Big Little Lies)

Lisa Kudrow for Outstanding Structured Reality Program (Who Do You Think You Are?)

Steven Levitan for Outstanding Comedy Series (Modern Family)

Judith Light for Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series (Transparent)

James Lipton for Outstanding Informational Series Or Special (Inside the Actors Studio)

Christopher Lloyd for Outstanding Comedy Series (Modern Family)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus for Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series (Veep)

William H. Macy for Outstanding Lead Actor In a Comedy Series (Shameless)

Jonathan Murray for Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (Project Runway) and Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program (Born This Way)

Sheila Nevins for Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking (Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher And Debbie Reynolds)

Keith Raywood for Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series (Saturday Night Live)

John Shaffner for Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less) (The Big Bang Theory)

John Singleton for Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special (L.A. Burning: The Riots 25 Years Later)

Jeffrey Tambor for Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series (Transparent)

Bertram Van Munster for Outstanding Reality Competition (The Amazing Race

Akira Yoshimura for Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Nonfiction, Reality Or Reality-Competition Series (Saturday Night Live)

The full list of nominees can be found here.

The Creative Arts Emmys will be held on September 9th and 10th and the Primetime Emmys Telecast will be on September 17th on CBS - be sure to tune in!

Share and Enjoy: